fbpx

STAFF

Goldman, Beth – President & Attorney-in-Charge
Jeffrey, Randal – General Counsel
Meyers, Sara – Chief Operating Officer
Murphy, Helen – Director of Development
Rivera, Lisa – Managing Attorney
Sordetto, Blair – Operations Manager
Cordero, Alisia – Associate Director of Foundation & Government Relations
Comm, Erica – Executive Assistant/Operations Analyst
Concha, Mario – Receptionist
Gaffney, Victoria – Grant Writer
Huang, Jessica – HR Generalist
Kirkendall, London – Senior Grant Writer
M’Bae, Fatima – Office Coordinator
Mo, Katherine – Development Coordinator
Moctezuma, Abimael – Administrative Clerk
Richardson, Wanda – Administrative Assistant
Robinson, Shawna – Human Resources Assistant

Schlick, Daphne – Director
Cantanno, Rose Marie – Associate Director
Archila, Tanya – Paralegal
Bachrach, Shoshana – Staff Attorney
Bala Sharma, Rubi – Staff Attorney
Eberts, Noelle  – Supervising Attorney
Gallardo, Izabella – Paralegal
Howe Currer, Julie – Senior Staff Attorney
Hoxha, Florida – Staff Attorney
May, Savannah – Paralegal
Nanji, Ali – Paralegal
O’Neale, Tina – Staff Attorney
Park, Anna – Senior Staff Attorney
Platt, Anna – Supervising Paralegal
Rahman, Abeed – Paralegal
Rayavarapu, Gita – Senior Staff Attorney
Rosenthal, Sarah – Coordinating Attorney
Sanchez, Sahony – Paralegal
Tallarico, Shanna – Supervising Attorney
Wilhite, Randal – Staff Attorney

Beltz, Amanda – Director
Adess, Shani – Associate Director
Bearat, Hayat – Coordinating Attorney
Best, Shaundi – Senior Coordinating Paralegal
Curva, Ione – Supervising Attorney
Defrancesco, Alexandra – Paralegal
Glattstein, Gila – Avodah
Goodlof, Victoria – Coordinating Attorney
Hacker, Jacquelin – Staff Attorney
Horwitz, Micah – Staff Attorney
Katzman, Jennifer – Staff Attorney
Lieb, Rachel – Equal Justice Fellow
Paul, Puja – Senior Paralegal
Reynoso, Vivianne – Paralegal
Sanchez, Olivia – Staff Attorney
Sharma, Astha – Staff Attorney
Wallner, Mina – Senior Staff Attorney
Zhen, Tuozhi – Supervising Attorney

Bromberg, Katherine – Staff Attorney
Devins, Elissa – Senior Staff Attorney
Segura, Anamaria – Supervising Attorney
Weihl, Michela – Paralegal

Bogart, Valerie – Director
Arellano, Anna- Staff Attorney
Garcia-Elliot, Kristine – Medicaid Long Term Care Access Fellow
Grimaldi, Michele – Paralegal
Murray, Kelly Ann – Senior Staff Attorney
Riano, Maria – Paralegal
Schmidt-Swartz, – Avodah
Travitsky, Peter – Senior Staff Attorney
Wallach, Rebecca – Supervising Attorney

Lavan, Alison – Chief Financial Officer
Chandler, Joyce – Payroll Specialist
Dabush, Miriam – Fiscal Director
Gabriel, Dianne – Senior Accountant
Rabkina, Mila – Senior Financial Officer
Razuvanova, Lyudmila – Grants Accounting Supervisor

Gutierrez, Mario – Director
Bancone, Sarah – Financial Counselor
Burda, Ervis – Senior Financial Counselor
Cedeno, Ruth – Senior Financial Counselor
Hartstein, Gwendolyn – Senior Financial Counselor
Krumpter, Kathleen – Senior Financial Counselor
Lisser, Iran – Senior Financial Counselor
Orbe, Henry – Senior Financial Counselor
Parra, Damara – Supervising Financial Counselor
Rojas, Alma – Senior Financial Counselor
Ruiz, Jorge – Senior Financial Counselor
Tarazona, Zaida – Senior Financial Counselor

Ziesemer, Jodi – Director
Chua, Melissa – Associate Director
Andrade, Fernando – Paralegal
Avrasina, Olga – Supervising Attorney
Bernardo, Amanda – Supervising Attorney
Brodsky, Marina – Senior Paralegal
Bruswitz, Marianne – Data Coordinator
Chao, Jennifer – Senior Staff Attorney
Chen, Deborah – Supervising Attorney
Cutler, Allison – Coordinating Attorney
Davila, Dominique – Paralegal
Drook, Helen – Senior Staff Attorney
Eatroff, Michael – Senior Staff Attorney
Fernandez, Daysi – Paralegal
Fleming, Crystal – Supervising Attorney
Furuya-Cortes, Emiko – Senior Staff Attorney
Gibson, Elizabeth – Coordinating Attorney
Goldfarb, Shelley – Senior Staff Attorney
Granados, William – IJC Fellow/Staff Attorney
Hardeo, Polliann – Senior Staff Attorney
Hu, Alexander – Senior Staff Attorney
Huel Abreu, Maria – Paralegal
Katzman, Jennifer – Staff Attorney
Kaufman, Charlotte – Paralegal
Kazakina, Alla – Supervising Attorney
Khokhar, Tayyaba – Senior Staff Attorney
Kim, Min – Coordinating Attorney
Levine, Sara – Coordinating Attorney
Lissmann, Jonathan – Senior Staff Attorney
Maltez, Melissa – Paralegal
Mann, Kyle – Staff Attorney
Maria, Melissa – Senior Staff Attorney
Marroquin, Jessica – Coordinating Paralegal
Mickler, Andrew – Senior Staff Attorney
Mitchell, Valerie – Senior Staff Attorney
Morgan, Safiya – Coordinating Senior Staff Attorney
Pacheco, Jennifer –  Senior Staff Attorney
Park, Jinsun – Supervising Attorney
Pinkhasova, Elvira – Supervising Attorney
Ramirez Trejo, Jorge Eduardo – Senior Staff Attorney
Reiff, Lauren – Supervising Attorney
Remy, Benjamin – Staff Attorney
Romero, Marcela – Paralegal
Romero-Singh, Sthelyn – Paralegal
Rozov, Natalia – Senior Paralegal
Rueda-Roberti, Michelle – Staff Attorney
Saharig, Maybeline – Staff Attorney
Saydaliev, Shahzod – Paralegal
Schiffman-Shilo, Halina – Senior Staff Attorney
Shah, Jyoti – Paralegal
Solanke, Simisola – Paralegal
Sosa, Andrea – Paralegal
Strongin, Nina – Senior Paralegal
Ungeheue, Sarah – Orrick Fellow
Velazquez Llanes, Ilia – Paralegal
Wissow, Leah – Senior Staff Attorney
Wood, Koby – Avodah
Yi, Yessica – Supervising Attorney
Zhang, Grace – Paralegal

Rodriguez, Jackeline – Staff Attorney

Retkin, Randye – Director
Brandfield, Julie – Associate Director
Antoniadis, Domna – Senior Staff Attorney
Attar, Nicole – Senior Paralegal
Babayeva, Julie – Coordinating Attorney
Bishop, Brenda – Senior Staff Attorney
Black, Amber – Staff Attorney
Campigotto, Maria – Supervising Attorney
Chappell, Sarah – Senior Staff Attorney
Condon, Jacqueline – Staff Attorney
Davis, Brendan – Senior Staff Attorney
Duncan, Leah – Grants and Data Coordinator
Dutta, Sukanya – Staff Attorney
Gal-Osher, Talia – Paralegal
Gorman, Cristina – Supervising Attorney
Hassall, Eric – Staff Attorney
Herron, Adam – Senior Staff Attorney
Ilic, Vilma – Staff Attorney
Ipuz-Rengifo, Carlos – Paralegal
Kaznowski, Martyna – Staff Attorney
Khawaja, Marium – Staff Attorney
Kubek, Samantha – Senior Staff Attorney
Kuns, Mara – Senior Staff Attorney
Lavelle Wilson, Joseph – Staff Attorney
Meyer, Simone – Senior Staff Attorney
Morris, Elizabeth – Senior Staff Attorney
Needleman, Ira – Senior Staff Attorney
Neff, Adrienne – Senior Staff Attorney
Nolan, Sarah – Supervising Attorney
Perez-Vargas, Victoire – Paralegal
Pineda, Erick – Senior Paralegal
Quatrone, Susan – Senior Staff Attorney
Rivera, Juan – Senior Paralegal
Ruiz, Gerry – Senior Staff Attorney
Schofield, Joseph – Senior Staff Attorney
Seidman, Alison – Special Projects Coordinator
Sepulveda, Pedro – Senior Paralegal
Sherman, Stuart – Senior Staff Attorney
Sherwin, Howard – Supervising Attorney
Stein, Ruth – Senior Staff Attorney
Sun, Cindy – Senior Paralegal
Tameez, Naji’A – Senior Staff Attorney
Tinubu, Norma – Senior Supervising Attorney
Tulchinsky, Monica – Senior Staff Attorney
Walker, Hannah – Staff Attorney
Wolf, Debra – Senior Supervising Attorney
Zablow, Sheila – Senior Staff Attorney

Betz, Heather – Senior Supervising Attorney, Project Director
Avila, Debbie – Paralegal
Hussey, Hannah – Yale Gruber Fellow/Staff Attorney
Viola, Erin – Avodah

Delruelle, Antoinette – Senior Staff Attorney

Harris Dobbert, Sirrah – Director of Outreach and Access to Justice Programs
Arbizo Eric- Staff Attorney
Barrientos, Maria – Coordinating Paralegal
Campanella, Steven – Driver
Medina, Elliot – Driver

Samuel, Amira – Director of Pro Bono & Volunteer
Jordan, Channel – Volunteer and Program Coordinator

Tarnofsky, Robyn – Supervising Attorney; Project Director
Lucia Llano Hennings, Emma – Paralegal
Romo, Hans – Staff Attorney
Toes, Susanne – Staff Attorney

Hunter, Maria – Director
Spadafore, Michelle – Senior Supervising Attorney; Project Director, Disability Advocacy Project
Baratt, Victoriya – Senior Staff Attorney
Berkman, Deborah – Senior Staff Attorney
Biberman, Abby – Senior Supervising Attorney
Bishop, Tea – Senior Staff Attorney
Candelario, Elvis – Staff Attorney
Cárdenas, Margaret – Paralegal
Colon, Vianka – Paralegal
Fisher, Eliana – Senior Paralegal
Foley, Ryan – Supervising Attorney
Funk, Rachael – Senior Staff Attorney
Gellerman, Alena – Senior Staff Attorney
Greenberg, Julia – Associate Supervising Attorney
Hor, Albert – Staff Attorney
Hurtado, Itzel – Paralegal
Hurwitz, Miriam – Coordinating Attorney
Koblall, Prem – Paralegal
Levine, Samantha – Senior Staff Attorney
Lopez, Bruno – Paralegal
Muhlbauer, Isabelle – Senior Paralegal/Coordinating Paralegal
Mychak, Marta – Staff Attorney
Pollack, Kayla – Avodah/Paralegal
Portelli, Christopher – Associate Supervising Attorney
Quintanilla, Blanca – Senior Paralegal
Shahinfar, Erin – Staff Attorney
Shetrit, Kseniya – Supervising Attorney
Taylor, Benjamin – Senior Staff Attorney

Davis, Laura – Director
Curran, Elizabeth – Staff Attorney
Nuru, Jah-Asia – Staff Attorney
Robinson, Sandra – Supervising Attorney
Selecky, Jessica – Staff Attorney
Yadoo, Courtney – EJW Staff Attorney

Tarantolo, Danielle – Director
Ceron, Janet – Paralegal
Jin, Minjung – Staff Attorney
Jois, Elizabeth – Senior Staff Attorney
Ranucci, Jessica – Senior Staff Attorney
Robinson, Sandra – Senior Supervising Attorney
Russell, Julia – Senior Staff Attorney
Wasserstein, Robert – Orrick Fellow

Fox, Jonathan – Director
Campanelli, Edward – Associate Director
Alexander, Melissa – Staff Attorney
Abreu, Shaun – Staff Attorney
Antoine, Berlotte – Senior Paralegal
Bisaro, Benjamin – Staff Attorney
Brennan, Kathleen – Supervising Attorney
Brown, Justin – Senior Staff Attorney
Brown, Nathan – Staff Attorney
Butler, Shanna – Staff Attorney
Castillo-Meier, Annalisa – Paralegal
Chau, Mi – Staff Attorney
Chenoweth, Matthew – Staff Attorney
Cohen, Sophie – Staff Attorney
Crispin, Sophie – Staff Attorney
Dauphin, Elidger – Staff Attorney
Deen, Shanna – Staff Attorney
Dennis, Elizabeth – Staff Attorney
Doescher, Valerie – Staff Attorney
Duffus, Dominique – Staff Attorney
Edwards, Elliot – Staff Attorney
Feldman, Samuel – Staff Attorney
Filzer, Kaitlyn – Staff Attorney
Fisher, Payton – Staff Attorney
Fishman, Hannah – Supervising Attorney
Fox, Lou – Staff Attorney
Garcia, Mayvel – Staff Attorney
Giler, Diana – Paralegal
Harrington, Elizabeth – Staff Attorney
Hernandez, Melina – Paralegal
Hess, Mark – Supervising Attorney
Howden, Anthony – Staff Attorney
Hudson, Jennifer – Supervising Attorney
Imazu, Marisa – Senior Staff Attorney
Kirdahy, James – Staff Attorney
Kpundeh, Stephen – Paralegal
Lee, Randi – Senior Staff Attorney
Louis, Allan – Staff Attorney
Luft, Anna – Associate Supervising Attorney
Malespin Diaz, Gabriela – Coordinating Paralegal
Marvin, David – Paralegal
McInnis, Dejanai – Staff Attorney
Morgan, Hayden – Staff Attorney
Neuhaus, Benjamin – Staff Attorney
Nuru, Jah-Asia – Staff Attorney
O’Leary-Tagiuri, Lea – Staff Attorney
Pasternack, Whitney – Staff Attorney
Patel, Khushbu – Supervising Attorney
Pires, Shelly – Paralegal
Preville, Tracy – Staff Attorney
Pujara, Munir – Supervising Attorney
Regas, Ben – Paralegal
Riser, Jared – Staff Attorney
Rosenthal, Lindsey – Staff Attorney
Ruiz, Brenda – Paralegal
Ruttenberg, Raphael – Senior Staff Attorney
Segre, Jade – Paralegal
Shipley, Jordan E – Senior Staff Attorney
Steiner, William – Staff Attorney
Susano, Maribel – Paralegal
Tec Moo, Rogelio – Coordinating Paralegal, Senior Paralegal
Tseng, Vania – Supervising Attorney
Walline, Conor – Senior Staff Attorney
Walser, Miles – Staff Attorney
Weisberg, Adina – Supervising Attorney
Wells, Kendall – Staff Attorney
Williams, Stefan – Staff Attorney
Yurcik, Allison – Supervising Attorney
Zaboli, Sarah – Staff Attorney

English
Scroll to Top

Beth Goldman

President  & Attorney-In-Charge

Beth came to NYLAG in 2015 after a 20-year career in government service. She was appointed by Mayor Bloomberg in 2013 to be the Commissioner of the Department of Finance, where she previously served as Deputy Commissioner and General Counsel at Finance. Prior to City government, Beth spent 15 years as an Assistant U.S. Attorney in the Civil Division of the United States Attorney’s Office for the Southern District of New York, notably as deputy chief, and as Chief of the Environmental Protection Unit. She represented the United States in Federal District Court and appeals in the Second Circuit Court of Appeals in employment, tort, First Amendment, fraud, civil RICO, national security, and other areas.

Education, Awards, & Affiliations:

Harvard Law School, J.D
Yale University, B.A.